SOGC/APOG Ontario CME 2017

November 30-December 2, 2017 in Toronto, Ontario

APOG & SOGC joint Ontario CME

Building off the success of the aligned plenary sessions last year, this will be the first year of a fully integrated meeting with the SOGC, ensuring participants have access to the best in educational and clinical information in obstetrics and gynaecology. The theme for this year is: From Virtual Simulation to Practical Reality – At the forefront of Competency Based Medical Education.

Award Winners

The 2017 APOG awards luncheon was an excellent opportunity to come together in celebration of our award winners.

The EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AWARD recognises outstanding scientific leadership, research mentoring, creative effort and major research accomplishments of a Canadian researcher active in APOG.

This year's recipient is Dr. Lori Brotto (University of British Columbia). 

The CARL NIMROD AWARDS are given in recognition of excellence, commitment, innovation and leadership in teaching knowledge, attitudes, and skills to the next generation of practitioners.

This year's recipients are:

Dr. Shannon Arntfield, Western University
Dr. Susan Aubin, University of Ottawa 
Dr. James Boulton, University of Alberta 
Dr. Susan Chamberlain, Queen's University
Dr. Dustin Costescu, McMaster University 
Dr. Isabelle Girard, Université de Sherbrooke
Dr. Leanne McCarthy, Dalhousie University
Dr. Margaret Morris, University of Manitoba
Dr. Jill Nation, University of Calgary
Dr. Melanie Ornstein, University of Toronto
Dr. Patricia Power, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Dr. Shauna Reinblatt, McGill University 
Dr. Jagdeep Ubhi, University of British Columbia 
Dr. Bi Lan Wo, Université de Montréal  

The ANDRÉE GRUSLIN AWARD is granted to the best presentation from the Best of Best Resident Research oral abstracts.

This year's recipient is Dr. Maria Cusimano (University of Toronto) for her presentation titled "Prospective validation of sentinel lymph node biopsy with indocyanine green fluorescence imaging in high-risk endometrial cancer."

The ROBERT REID AWARD is granted to the best oral abstract in the abstract program, in recognition of Dr. Reid's commitment to the APOG Resident Research Course.

This year's recipient is Dr. Adam Garber for his presentation titled "Hierarchy in the delivery room: Who's speaking up?" 

The PHIL HAHN AWARD is granted to the best poster abstract in the abstract program, in recognition of Mr. Hahn's commitment to the APOG Resident Research Course.

This year's recipient is Ms. Hossai Furmli for her presentation titled "Curriculum mapping to inform the organization of a competency-based residency program in OB/GYN." 

 

APOG Executive, Board, and Committees

Endless thanks to our many committee members who work tirelessly to make this and all APOG events a huge success.

APOG Executive Council 

 Catherine Popadiuk.......... President
 Graeme Smith.................. President Elect
 Anthony Armson.............. Past President
 Laura Hopkins..................

Finance Committee

Chair

   
   
   
   

APOG Board

 Catherine Popadiuk............ President
 Graeme Smith.................... President Elect
 Anthony Armson................ Past President
 Laura Hopkins.................... Finance Committee Chair
Roxana Geoffrion............... Research Committee Chair
Venu Jain............................. Undergraduate Committee Chair
Lynda Hudon...................... Post Graduate Committee Chair
 Nancy Kent........................ Innovation in Education Committee
 Prafull Ghatage.................. Chair Subspecialty Committee 
 Margaretha Rebel............... Department Chairs Cmttee Chair
 Line Leduc......................... Member at large
 Doug Wilson...................... Member at large

 

Department Chairs Committee

Margaretha Rebel (Chair), Western

Graeme Smith (Vice Chair), Queens

Radha Chari, Alberta

Geoffrey Cundiff, British Columbia

Douglas Wilson, Calgary

Anthony Armson, Dalhousie

Jacques Mailloux, Laval

Mary Jane Seager, Manitoba

Togas Tulandi, McGill

Nicholas Leyland, McMaster

Atamijit Gill, Memorial

Line Leduc, Montreal

Mark Walker, Ottawa

John Thiel, Saskatchewan

Guy Waddell, Sherbrooke

John Kingdom, Toronto

Undergraduate Committee

Venu Jain (chair), Alberta

Sarah Finlayson, British Columbia

Kelly Albrecht, Calgary

Jillian Coolen, Dalhousie

Sylvie Dodin Dewailly, Laval

Jenna McNaught, Manitoba

Xing Zeng, McGill

Dan Reilly, McMaster

Carrie Ferguson, Memorial

Martine Bernard, Montreal

Susan Aubin, Ottawa

Gregory Davies, Queen’s

Rashmi Bhargava, Saskatchewan

Odette Pinsonneault, Sherbrooke

Rajiv Shah, Toronto

Jordan Schmidt, Western

 

Postgraduate Committee

Lynda Hudon (chair), Montreal

Ronald Cusano (vice chair), Calgary

Margaret Burnett, Manitoba

Helen Steed, Alberta

Jagdeep Ubhi, British Columbia

Michiel Van den Hof, Dalhousie

Mike Ripley, Dalhousie

Mathieu Leboeuf, Laval

Fady Mansour, McGill

Valerie Mueller, McMaster

Colleen Cook, Memorial

Laura Hopkins, Ottawa

Julie Tessier, Queen’s

Matt Schubert, Saskatchewan

Catherine Anku-Bertholet, Sherbrooke

Michele Farrugia, Toronto

Michel Prefontaine, Western

 

Education and Innovation Committee

Nancy Kent (Chair), British Columbia

Nicolette Caccia (Vice Chair), Toronto

Amy Nakajima, Ottawa

Sharon Dore, McMaster

Evan Tannenbaum (Resident Rep), McMaster

Margaret Sagle, Alberta

Lucie Morin, Montreal

Maggie Morris, Manitoba

 

Finance Committee

Laura Hopkins (Chair)

Catherine Popadiuk

Graeme Smith

Anthony Armson

Sony Singh

Donna Fedorkow

 

Research Committee

Roxanna Geoffrion (Chair), British Columbia

Lesa Dawson (Vice Chair), Memorial

Christy Cooke, Alberta

Jennifer Soucie, Calgary

Anthony Armson, Dalhousie

Emmanuel Bujold, Laval

Michael Helewa, Manitoba

Togas Tulandi, McGill

Alison Holloway, McMaster

Isabelle Boucoiran, Montreal

Amanda Black, Ottawa

Robert Reid, Queens

Amos Akinbiyi, Saskatchewan

Jean-Charles Pasquier, Sherbrooke

Mark Yudin, Toronto

Queena Chou, Western

Subspecialties Committee

Prafull Ghatage (Chair), Calgary

Val Capstick, Alberta

Janice Kwon, British Columbia

Michael Ripley, Dalhousie

Marie Plante, Laval

Ken Maslow, Manitoba

Shauna Reinblatt, McGill

Carolyn Best, McMaster

Patricia Power, Memorial

Béatrice Cormier, Montreal

Felipe Moretti, Ottawa

Julie Francis, Queens

Amos Akinbiyi, Saskatchewan

Belina Carranza-Mamane, Sherbrooke

Lisa Allen, Toronto

Queena Chou, Western