Annual Clinical and Scientific Conference 2018

June 26-29, 2018 in Victoria, British Columbia

Program is subject to changes.

Please note that events are taking place at a number of venues For easy reference, use this legend to help find your way:
V - Victoria Conference Centre
F -  Fairmont Empress
M - Victoria Marriott Inner Harbour

 

Sessions

Enhanced skills course: Cystoscopy for the generalist

8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Room Name: V - Room TBA

Details:

 

Registration fees for this enhanced skills course (does not include the ACSC): 

Category

Member

Non-member

  • Ob/gyn
  • Family physicians

$225

$450

  • Ob/gyn residents
  • Family medicine residents

$175

$350

  • Registered midwife
  • Registered nurse/Nurse practitioner

$150

$300

 

There is a maximum number of 24 participants for this course.

This course will review the indications for cystoscopy in gynaecological surgery. It will help with identification of bladder pathology. It will also assist in establishing an approach to early identification of bladder and ureteric injury.

Enhanced skills course: Fetal health surveillance

8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Room Name: V - Room TBA

Details:

Registration fees for this enhanced skills course (does not include the ACSC): 

Category

Member

Non-member

  • Ob/gyn
  • Family physicians

$225

$450

  • Ob/gyn residents
  • Family medicine residents

$175

$350

  • Registered midwife
  • Registered nurse/Nurse practitioner

$150

$300

 

There is a maximum number of 50 participants for this course.

Course content details to follow.

Speaker(s):

Enhanced skills course: Forceps refresher

8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Room Name: V – Room TBA

Details:

Registration fees for this enhanced skills course (does not include the ACSC): 

Category

Member

Non-member

  • Ob/gyn
  • Family physicians

$225

$450

  • Ob/gyn residents
  • Family medicine residents

$175

$350

  • Registered midwife
  • Registered nurse/Nurse practitioner

$150

$300

 

There is a maximum number of 30 participants for this course.

Course content details to follow.

Enhanced skills course: How to assist at a C-Section

8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Room Name: V – Room TBA

Details:

Registration fees for this enhanced skills course (does not include the ACSC): 

Category

Member

Non-member

  • Ob/gyn
  • Family physicians

$225

$450

  • Ob/gyn residents
  • Family medicine residents

$175

$350

  • Registered midwife
  • Registered nurse/Nurse practitioner

$150

$300

 

There is a maximum number of 30 participants for this course.

Course content details to follow.

Sub-specialty (SS1): Academic obs/gyn

8:00 AM to 11:20 AM

08:00-08:30 --- SS1A (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Room TBA

08:30-09:00 --- SS1B (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Room TBA

09:00-09:45 --- SS1C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Room TBA

09:45-10:00 --- Break

Room Name: V - Room TBA

10:00-10:30 --- SS1D (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V – Room TBA

10:30-11:20 --- SS1E (workshop) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Room TBA

Advances in Indigenous and global health day

12:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Room Name: V - Lecture Theatre

Details:

Indigenous and global health day focuses on the unmet health needs and challenges facing indigenous women in Canada and around the world. Our working committee is developing a full-day program which will identify and offer guidance for Health Care Professionals to help deliver culturally-safe care to these vulnerable populations. Please check back soon for more details.

Opening reception

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Room Name: F - Crystal Ballroom

Details:

This event is complimentary for registered ACSC delegates, but tickets must be reserved using the ACSC registration form so we can confirm catering quantities.

Choice of breakfasts (take note of start times as they are different for each breakfast)

6:15 AM to 7:30 AM

06:15 - 07:00 --- Sponsored rise & shine education session (unaccredited – registration required)

Room Name: F - Crystal Ballroom

Details:

This sponsored rise & shine education session (unaccredited) is complimentary for registered ACSC delegates, but tickets must be reserved using the ACSC registration form so we can confirm catering quantities.

NOTE: A hot breakfast will be provided in this meeting room for this session.

07:00 - 07:30 --- Breakfast for all delegates and exhibits (registration not required)

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

Details:

All delegates are invited to help themselves to breakfast as well as explore the many exhibitors to discover the latest products and programs that are shaping the field of women’s health.

No pre-registration is required for this breakfast, unlike the unaccredited rise and shine education session listed above.

Choice of lunches

12:30 PM to 1:15 PM

12:15-13:15 --- Lunch with experts for all delegates & exhibits (registration not required)

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

Details:

All delegates are invited to help themselves to lunch in the exhibit hall. Take advantage of a unique opportunity to meet with the leading experts in obstetrics and gynaecology, as well as explore the many exhibitors to discover the latest products and programs that are shaping the field of women’s health. They will be ready to answer all your questions, big or small.

No pre-registration is required for this lunch, unlike the unaccredited lunch and learn education session listed below.

12:15-13:15 --- Sponsored lunch and learn (unaccredited – registration required)

Room Name: F - Crystal Ballroom

Details:

This sponsored lunch and learn session (unaccredited) is complimentary for registered ACSC delegates, but tickets must be reserved using the ACSC registration form so we can confirm catering quantities.

  • 12:15-12:30 --- Lunch: the same lunch as served in the exhibit hall will be available in this meeting room
  • 12:30-13:15 --- Unaccredited educational session

Workshops (1)

3:40 PM to 4:30 PM

1.1: Cannabis and pain management

Room Name: V - Room TBA

1.2: Induction

Room Name: V - Room TBA

1.3: Bacterial vaginosis

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

1.4: Maternal Mortality

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

1.5: Off-label use of mifepristone/misoprostol

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

1.6: Steroids before 24 and after 34 weeks

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

1.7: Sexual desire and health

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

1.8: Substance use in pregnancy

Room Name: V - Room TBA

Workshops (2)

4:35 PM to 5:25 PM

2.1: NIPT ̶ Early diagnosis

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

2.2: Member's choice: Vaginal apical support for the general gynaecologist

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

2.3: Skills drills and simulations

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

2.4: Pelvic pain related to intercourse

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

2.5: First line approach to managing periviability

Room Name: V - Room TBA

2.6: LGBTQ health

Room Name: V - Room TBA

2.7: Indigenous-based collaborative approaches for rural and remote maternity care

Room Name: V - Room TBA

2.8: Caring for patients who disagree with your care plan

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

Choice of breakfasts (take note of start times as they are different for each breakfast)

6:30 AM to 7:45 AM

06:30-07:15 --- Accredited rise & shine education session: SOGC practice assessment results: Needs-based counselling leads to more informed contraceptive choices (registration required)

Room Name: F - Crystal Ballroom

Details:

This rise & shine hot breakfast accredited education session is complimentary for registered ACSC delegates, but tickets must be reserved using the ACSC registration form so we can confirm catering quantities.

07:15-07:45 --- Breakfast for all delegates and exhibits (registration not required)

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

Details:

All delegates are invited to help themselves to breakfast as well as explore the many exhibitors to discover the latest products and programs that are shaping the field of women’s health.

No pre-registration is required for this breakfast, unlike the unaccredited rise and shine education session listed above.

Choice of lunches

12:30 PM to 1:30 PM

12:15-13:15 --- Lunch with experts for all delegates & exhibits (registration not required)

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

Details:

All delegates are invited to help themselves to lunch in the exhibit hall. Take advantage of a unique opportunity to meet with the leading experts in obstetrics and gynaecology, as well as explore the many exhibitors to discover the latest products and programs that are shaping the field of women’s health. They will be ready to answer all your questions, big or small.

No pre-registration is required for this lunch, unlike the unaccredited lunch and learn education session listed below.

12:15-13:15 --- Sponsored lunch and learn (unaccredited – registration required)

Room Name: F - Crystal Ballroom

Details:

This sponsored lunch and learn session (unaccredited) is complimentary for registered ACSC delegates, but tickets must be reserved using the ACSC registration form so we can confirm catering quantities.

 

12:15-12:30 --- Lunch: the same lunch as served in the exhibit hall will be available in this meeting room

12:30-13:15 --- Unaccredited educational session

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS2): Maternal fetal medicine

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS2A (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 1

14:00-14:30 --- SS2B (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 1

14:30-15:15 --- SS2C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 1

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS2D (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 1

16:45-17:35 --- SS2E (workshop) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 1

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS3): Reproductive endocrinology and infertility

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS3A (plenary) The ovary: From conception to menopause

Room Name: V - Colwood

14:00-14:30 --- SS3B (plenary) Cancer biomarkers and fertility

Room Name: V - Colwood

14:30-15:15 --- SS3C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Colwood

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS3D (plenary) Challenges of preimplantation genetic screening

Room Name: V - Colwood

16:45-17:35 --- SS3E (workshop) 1) Letrozole: the new alternative to clomiphene; 2) Clinical diagnosis of endometriosis and optimal medical therapy

Room Name: V - Colwood

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS4): Canadian Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology and Obstetrics (CANPAGO)

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS4A (plenary) What is gender dysphoria - A spectrum or isolated differences?

Room Name: V - Saanich 2

14:00-14:30 --- SS4B (plenary) Management of transgender individuals from childhood through puberty and adolescence

Room Name: V - Saanich 2

14:30-15:15 --- SS4C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 2

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS4D (plenary) Post-operative complications and management for the general gynaecologist

Room Name: V - Saanich 2

16:45-17:35 --- SS4E (workshop) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Saanich 2

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS5): Infectious diseases

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS5A (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Esquimalt

14:00-14:30 --- SS5B (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Esquimalt

14:30-15:15 --- SS5C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Esquimalt

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS5D (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Esquimalt

16:45-17:35 --- SS5E (workshop) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Esquimalt

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS6): Colposcopy/oncology

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS6A (plenary) How the changing landscape of HPV will change colposcopy

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 1

14:00-14:30 --- SS6B (plenary) Pregnancy outcomes after treatment of HPV

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 1

14:30-15:15 --- SS6C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 1

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS6D (plenary) Anoscopy – Who needs it, who should do it

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 1

16:45-17:35 --- SS6E (workshop) Colposcopy management – Differences in different provinces

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 1

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS7): Family planning and STI

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS7A (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Sidney

14:00-14:30 --- SS7B (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Sidney

14:30-15:15 --- SS7C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Sidney

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS7D (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Sidney

16:45-17:35 --- SS7E (workshop) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Sidney

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS8): Minimally invasive surgery

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS8A (plenary) Laparoscopic cerclage

Room Name: V - View Royal

14:00-14:30 --- SS8B (plenary) Laparoscopic and hysteroscopic treatment of caesarean ectopic pregnancy

Room Name: V - View Royal

14:30-15:15 --- SS8C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - View Royal

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS8D (plenary) Diagnosis and management of caesarean niche/isthmocele

Room Name: V - View Royal

16:45-17:35 --- SS8E (workshop) Laparoscopic and hysteroscopic approach to caesarean niche/isthmocele (step-by-step videos)

Room Name: V - View Royal

Concurrent sub-specialty (SS9): Urogynaecology

1:30 PM to 5:35 PM

13:30-14:00 --- SS9A (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 2

14:00-14:30 --- SS9B (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 2

14:30-15:15 --- SS9C (oral abstracts) Topics to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 2

15:15-16:15 --- Network break and abstract poster viewing

Room Name: V - Carson Hall

16:15-16:45 --- SS9D (plenary) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 2

16:45-17:35 --- SS9E (workshop) Topic to be confirmed

Room Name: V - Oak Bay 2

Workshops (3)

11:10 AM to 12:00 PM

3.1: Prevention of preterm birth

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

3.2: Hidradenitis suppurativa

Room Name: V - Room TBA

3.3: Member’s choice: Simulation in 3 acts

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

3.4: Overactive bladder for the generalist

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

3.5: The frequent “rare event”: how to deal with critical incidences

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

3.6: Non-pharmacological pain management in labour

Room Name: V - Room TBA
Speaker(s):

3.7: Digital privacy and social media for obs/gyn

Room Name: V - Room TBA

Enhanced skills course: GOC Hereditary cancer – Module # 2 Lynch Syndrome (HNPCC)

12:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Room Name:

Details:

Registration fee for this enhanced skills course is $150 for all categories (does not include the ACSC). There is a maximum number of 30 participants for this course.

Goal:

To educate obstetrician gynecologists involved in the treatment of patients with Lynch Syndrome (HNPCC).

Objectives:

  • Define
    • Lynch Syndrome
    • IHC
    • Somatic & Germline Mutations
  • Discuss the genetics of Lynch Syndrome (HNPCC)
    • Genetics of Lynch Syndrome (HNPCC)
    • Understand the basics of a genetic cancer risk assessment and the selection of appropriate individuals for genetic testing
    • Identify the pedigrees and probands
    • Describe the cancer risks associated with mutations in the Mismatch Repair Genes
    • Define the incidence of MMR mutations in a woman with newly diagnosed endometrial cancer & ovarian cancer
    • Discuss cancer management for people with mutations in the Mismatch Repair Genes
    • Pathology MMR IHC & general path
  • Discuss risk-reduction options for the non-gynecologic cancers associated with HNPCC
    • Outline current guidelines for non-gynecologic cancer screening and risk reducing options in Lynch Syndrome
    •  Review how to counsel patients regarding decisions about timing of risk reducing options
  • Discuss risk-reduction options for the gynecologic cancers associated with HNPCC
    • Outline current guidelines for gynecologic cancer screening and risk reducing options in Lynch Syndrome
    • Review how to counsel patients regarding decisions about timing of risk reducing options
  • Understand the life style issues around HNPCC
    • Family planning
    • HRT post H+BSO